With all of the amazing 2019 releases to come, this fangirl will hopefully be giving out plenty of five star rating. Today I’ll be predicting my five star 2019 releases.
I’ve covered all of the books below in my 2019 most anticipated releases posts, but today I’ll be explaining why I think I’ll be rating these books to be 5 star reads and perhaps among my favorite reads of the year.
Last week, I shared my five star predictions for non-2019 books on my TBR.
Again, But Better by Christine Riccio- As a viewer of Christine’s Booktube channel, polandbananasbooks, I couldn’t imagine a more perfect synopsis of her debut, Again, But Better. The book follows Shane, a college junior who feels she hasn’t be doing college right. Her solution? Study abroad for the semester. As many of you know, I’m always on the hunt for college YA and this one just sounds super relatable .
Pumpkinheads by Rainbow Rowell and Faith Erin Hicks- I 100% do not support giving a book a star rating before or without having read it, however, I think we all know that Pumpkinheads has already scored 5 stars in my heart- and let’s hope it stays this way. Let’s reiterate: my FAVORITE author is coming out with A GRAPHIC NOVEL with an amazing artist, FAITH ERIN HICKS, about TWO FRIENDS who work IN A PUMPKIN PATCH.
Somewhere Only We Know by Maurene Goo- I admit that while I am not a K-Pop fan, nothing should stop me from loving Maurene Goo’s Someone Only We Know. This book just sounds so fun, taking place in Hong Kong and with a singer and young tabloid reporter as the main characters. Not to mention that the title is the name is one of my all-time favorite songs (and Glee covers).
Comics Will Break Your Heart by Faith Erin Hicks- I love fandom and nerdy books, so Comics Will Break Your Heart is sure to steal my heart! I’ve grown to love the star-crossed lovers trope more, and with the addition of a comic series, I cannot wait to read Faith Erin Hicks’ debut.
Serious Moonlight by Jenn Bennett- Jenn Bennett has once again earned a spot on one of my 5 star predictions list, because Serious Moonlight just sounds that perfect. I am all about the setting- a hotel!- and the two protagonists who work there, Birdie and Daniel, trying to figure out the mystery behind the hotel’s resident famous author.
Queen of Ruin by Tracy Banghart- Tracy Banghart’s Grace and Fury was another 2018 release that stole my heart. Just like its predecessor, I hope Queen of Ruin delivers in its unique world building and sister dynamic.
The Winter of the Witch by Katherine Arden- Sorry not sorry for mentioning The Winter of the Witch for what feels like the millionth time on the blog, but the Winternight trilogy is just that good. I’ll keep it short by saying that I think this will once again be another Katherine Arden 5 star read for once again falling in love with the setting, the characters, the story, the atmosphere, EVERYTHING.
Maybe This Time by Kasie West- Yes friends, I have finally read at least one Kasie West book (Love, Life and the List) and after loving it, I’m even more excited to read Maybe This Time. Correct my reader brain if I’m wrong, but I’ve never read a book about a character who works for a florist—how cool is that?? And another character who’s a chef?? While I love a good summer contemporary, I’m interested to see how Maybe This Time takes place over one year.
The Rest of the Story by Sarah Dessen- I haven’t met a Sarah Dessen book I haven’t enjoyed, and The Rest of the Story should be no exception. I think I’ll be giving The Rest of the Story a 5 star read for its depth, as Sarah has discussed how this book will be different than her previous books.
The Map From Here to There by Emery Lord- Any book with Max Watson in it, like The Start of Me and You, is sure to be a 5 star read.
We Are the Wildcats by Siobhan Vivian- I haven’t read any other books with characters who play field hockey besides Spencer in Pretty Little Liars. Field hockey isn’t the only reason why I think I’ll love this suspenseful release from one of my favorite authors, as the book takes place over twenty four hours right when the Archibald High School varsity field hockey roster is announced.
What 2019 releases do you think will be 5 star reads for you? Share in the comments!
I JUST finished Comics Will Break Your Heart and it is the cutest thing ever! You will love it, it has the perfect amount of nerdness to it, everything about it is perfect😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay, that makes me even more excited to pick it up!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I actually cannot wait to read Again, But better. After reading and utterly adoring Fangirl way back when it’s inspired a love for collage themed books. To bad there doesn’t seem to be a whole lot of them floating around.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fangirl will always have my college YA heart. I’ve noticed that too, I would love the opportunity to review an advance copy.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh – that would be a dream come true!
LikeLiked by 1 person
[…] Back in January, I predicted what books that came out in 2019 would earn a five star rating from yours truly. I didn’t start doing five star predictions until this year (my backlist predictions results will be coming shortly), but I definitely foresee myself doing them more in the future. I’ve divided my results by my correct predictions (aka the books that received 5 stars) and my incorrect predictions, going from highest to lowest ratings. […]
LikeLike
[…] I’m not sure if I want to buy my own copy (it’s also not sold here in the US).I also created a 5 Star Prediction list for 2019 releases and posted my results a few weeks […]
LikeLike