Sorry not sorry the perhaps misleading title, but today’s post is not about finding twenty books for $20 (you might be able to do this at a library sale though). Instead, today just happens to be my 20th birthday! It feels exciting but definitely weird to not be considered a teen anymore- even though I still feel 17 years old at heart and it’s not just because of all the YA I read!
I’ll be celebrating here on the blog by talking about 20 books that have influenced my life over the past years. While I am forever thankful to the books I grew up reading and how they shaped me to be a person passionate about literature, I’ll be talking about books that I’ve read in the past four years and the reasons why they’ve stayed with me. During this time, I feel that I really entered the YA and adult fiction worlds, read new genres, and started Fangirl Fury. So let’s not think about all the money I’ve given Barnes and Noble over the past twenty years and let’s talk about why these are twenty of my most memorable reads.
Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell
Reason: Fangirl re-sparked my love for YA, and yes, Cath truly is one of the most relatable YA characters.
To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before by Jenny Han
Reason: I could go on and on about this series, but baking, sisterhood, romance, and another of the most relatable YA characters. Lara Jean is honestly the most relatable character for me.
Second Chance Summer by Morgan Matson
Reason: This is easily the most emotional Morgan Matson book, and I love it so much for its summer setting, family focus, and making me reach for the Kleenex so much.
Tower of Dawn by Sarah J. Maas
Reason: I stand by the epicness that are Sarah J. Maas’s books, and Tower of Dawn is no exception. Long live Chaol, Nesryn, and Yrene.
Legend by Marie Lu
Reason: Dystopian is alive and well. Legend encouraged me to pick up more dystopian and sci-fi/fantasy fiction, and made Marie Ly one of my favorite authors.
The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood
Reason: The Handmaid’s Tale is the best book that I’ve ever read in school and has a bad-ass TV adaptation.
Vicious by V.E. Schwab
Reason: Give me more books about villains AKA Vengeful.
Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys
Reason: I read this book on a day I was home sick from school, and I honestly learned more than I would’ve in school that day. Between Shades of Gray sparked my love for Ruta Sepetys.
Stay Sweet by Siobhan Vivian
Reason: Ice cream and feminism are a great duo.
The Upside of Unrequited by Becky Albertalli
Reason: I love contemporaries with a focus on family, and Molly is another super relatable YA character for me.
Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins
Reason: Taught me to not judge books by their cover and that cover changes are not totally evil.
Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng
Reason: I love family dramas and character-heavy books and basically everything in Little Fires Everywhere.
Eliza and Her Monsters by Francesca Zappia
Reason: Eliza and Her Monsters gave me ALL the Fangirl feels, but in its own right.
The Names They Gave Us by Emery Lord
Reason: Another book that made me reach for the Kleenex, another book that made me want to go to summer camp and fall in love.
I, Eliza Hamilton by Susan Holloway Scott
Reason: If I can only have two Eliza solos in Hamilton, then give me more Eliza-inspired beauties, like I, Eliza Hamilton.
Grace and Fury by Tracy Banghart
Reason: Can we please have more YA fantasy meets The Handmaid’s Tale stories? Or can I please just have book two?
Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo
Reason: I stand by the epicness of sequels, and Crooked Kingdom was the perfect(ly heartbreaking) sequel to Six of Crows.
Words in Deep Blue by Cath Crowley
Reason: Bookstores are magical, especially Australian ones, and summer is amazing. Words in Deep Blue was also an amazing beach read for me.
What books are most important to you? Any of the above? Share in the comments!
HAPPY 20TH BIRTHDAY!! 🎂🎉🎁
Such a lovely collection of books – some we’ve read and some we NEED to read!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy Birthday! I loved Anna and the French Kiss as well! Super cute!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy birthday!! There’s so many on this list that I would LOVE – the Handmaid’s Tale, Vicsious and Grace and Fury just to name a few – great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you!!
LikeLike
Happy Birthday!!! I hope you have a great day 😀 Love the books you selected, and I hardcore agree with you about “Crooked Kingdom” being the perfect sequel!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks!!!
LikeLike
Happy Birthday!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy birthday!!! 🎉💖
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy Birthday! I’m turning 20 in a few months and it’s so crazy to think about. This is such a thoughtful post, it’s wonderful how many amazing and different things books can teach us!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy 20th Birthday! ❤ ❤ ❤ I hope you get some nice presents and have a fun day 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! My family ordered the August Owlcrate for me so super excited!
LikeLiked by 1 person
How exciting! Do I smell and unboxing??? 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy birthday!!! This is such a lovely post XD
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much!
LikeLiked by 1 person
[…] 20 Books for My 20th […]
LikeLike